Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel topped Thursday's Oscar nominations with nine mentions each, including Best Picture.

The Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu satire and offbeat Wes Anderson film will contend for the top prize against six other films: American Sniper, Boyhood, The Imitation Game, Selma, The Theory of Everything and Whiplash. This is the first time there are fewer than nine Best Picture nominees since the Academy went to a sliding scale of anywhere between five and 10 three years ago.

The Imitation Game is second with eight nods, followed by Boyhood and American Sniper with six.

Inarritu and Anderson are up for Best Director against Richard Linklater (Boyhood), Bennett Miller (Foxcatcher) and Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Game).

Oscar surprises and snubs: Sniper hits the mark, everything is not awesome for Lego, Selma and Aniston

Birdman star Michael Keaton will vie for Best Actor against Steve Carell (Foxcatcher), Bradley Cooper (American Sniper), Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game) and Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything). Cooper is also nominated as one of the producers on American Sniper.

Jennifer Aniston's Best Actress bid came up short, as she was bumped in favor of former champ Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night), who'll contend against this season's stalwarts Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything), Julianne Moore (Still Alice), Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) and Reese Witherspoon (Wild).

Witherspoon's Wild mother Laura Dern surprised in Best Supporting Actress. She's up against front-runner Patricia Arquette (Boyhood), Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game), Emma Stone (Birdman) and Meryl Streep (Into the Woods), who extended her nomination record to 19.

Robert Duvall, 84, became the oldest Best Supporting Actor nominee and oldest male acting nominee ever for The Judge. If he wins, he'll displace Christopher Plummer, who was 82, as the oldest supporting actor winner. Duvall's competition includes Ethan Hawke (Boyhood), Edward Norton (Birdman), Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher) and favorite J.K. Simmons (Whiplash).

The 87th Academy Awards airs Sunday, Feb. 22 at 8:30 p.m. ET / 5:30 p.m. PT on ABC.

See the full list of nominees below.

Picture
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
Selma
Whiplash

Director
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Actor
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Actress
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Original Screenplay
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson (story and screenplay) and Hugo Guinness (story), The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Adapted Screenplay
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Animated Short
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Robert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lynzewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Costume Design
Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

Documentary
CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Documentary Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Editing
Joel Cox and Gary Roach, American Sniper
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel
William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
Tom Cross, Whiplash

Foreign Language Film
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Live Action Short
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything

Original Song
"Everything Is Awesome," music and lyric by Shawn Patterson, The Lego Movie
"Glory," music and lyric by Common and John Legend, Selma
"Grateful," by Diane Warren, Beyond the Lights
"I'm Not Going to Miss You," by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond, Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me
"Lost Stars," by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, Begin Again

Production Design
Adam Stockhausen (production design) and Anna Pinnock (set decoration), The Grand Budapest Hotel
Marja Durjovic (production design) and Tatiana Macdonald (set decoration), The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley (production design) and Gary Fettis (set decoration), Interstellar
Dennis Gassner (production design) and Anna Pinnock (set decoration), Into the Woods
Suzie Davies (production design) and Charlotte Watts (set decoration), Mr. Turner

Sound Editing
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, American Sniper
Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock, Birdman
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
Richard King, Interstellar
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, Unbroken

Sound Mixing
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga, Birdman
Garry A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee, Unbroken
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, Whiplash

Visual Effects
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephanie Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould, Guardians of the Galaxy
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, Interstellar
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer, X-Men: Days of Future Past