Cast

Dan Aykroyd Elwood Blues
John Goodman Mighty Mack McTeer
Joe Morton Cabel Chamberlain
Steve Cropper Steve "The Colonel" Cropper--Lead Guitar
Donald Dunn Donald "Duck" Dunn--Bass Guitar
Murphy Dunne Murph--Keyboards
Willie Hall Willie "Too Big" Hall--Drums
Lou Marini "Blue Lou" Marini
Tom Malone "Bones" Malone
Alan Rubin "Mr. Fabulous"
Aretha Franklin Mrs. Murphy
James Brown Reverend Cleophus James
James Brown Reverend Cleophus James
B.B. King Malvern Gasperon/Member of the Louisiana Gator Boy
Nia Peeples Lt. Elizondo
Sam Moore Reverend Morris
Frank Oz Prison Warden
Jonny Lang Ed's Love Exchange Janitor
Lonnie Brooks Himself
John Popper Motel Band Member
Bobby Sheehan Motel Band Member
Brendan Hill Motel Band Member
Chan Kinchla Motel Band Member
Shannon Johnson Matara
Erykah Badu Queen Mousette
Darrell Hammond Robertson
Sharon Riley Tent Revival Choir Member
Faith Chorale Tent Revival Choir Member
Prakash John Tent Revival Band Member
Fred Keeler Tent Revival Band Member
Shiraz Tayyeb Tent Revival Band Member
John T. Davis Tent Revival Band Member
Jeff Baxter Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Gary U.S. Bonds Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Eric Clapton Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Clarence Clemons Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Jacques de Johnette Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Bo Diddley Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Jon Faddis Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Isaac Hayes Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Dr. John Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Tommy McDonnell Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Charlie Musselwhite Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Billy Preston Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Lou Rawls Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Joshua Redman Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Koko Taylor Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Travis Tritt Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Jimmie Vaughan Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Willie Weeks Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Steve Winwood Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Grover Washington Louisiana Gator Boys Band Member
Walter Levine Same Guard
Tom Davis Prison Clerk
Gloria Slade Police Receptionist
Leon Pendarvis Stripster Band Member
Steve Potts Stripster Band Member
Birch "Crimson Slide" Johnson Stripster Band Member
Demo Cates Stripster Band Member
Michael Bondar Russian Thug #1
Slavko Hochevar Russian Thug #2
Igor Syyouk Tstetsevkaya
Victor Pedtrchenko Ivan
Wally High Russian Thug #3
Richard Kruk Russian Thug #4
John Lyons Russian Thug #5
Matt Murphy Matt "Guitar" Murphy
Esther Ridgeway Mrs. Murphy's Friend
Gloria Ridgeway Mrs. Murphy's Friend
Gracie Ridgeway Mrs. Murphy's Friend
Jillian Hart Phone Operator
Susan Davy Indiana State Trooper
Soo Garay Indiana State Trooper
Nicholas Rice County Fair Announcer
Danny Ray Deacon
Candide Franklin Ton Tons Macoutes