On Canvas Episodes

2008, TV Show

Episode Detail: Dr. Dog at WXPN's XpoNential Music - On Canvas

Indie rockers Dr. Dog perform.

Episodes: On Canvas (145)

5/30/2014: Switchfoot
5/15/2014: Jake Shimabukuro
5/9/2014: Tab Benoit
4/17/2014: Michael Martin Murphey
4/12/2014: Tommy Malone
3/28/2014: WAR
3/20/2014: Richard Marx
3/1/2014: The Waterboys
2/21/2014: Ruthie Foster
1/31/2014: Loudon Wainwright III
1/24/2014: Vieux Farka Toure
1/16/2014: Soul Asylum
1/10/2014: Livingston Taylor
11/22/2013: Modern English
11/15/2013: Royal Southern Brotherhood
11/8/2013: Kathy Mattea
11/1/2013: Spin Doctors
10/25/2013: Carolina Chocolate Drops
10/17/2013: Edwin McCain
10/11/2013: Melissa Etheridge
7/26/2013: Cowboy Junkies
6/28/2013: Stick Men
6/20/2013: The Oak Ridge Boys
6/14/2013: Lunasa
5/17/2013: Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis
5/10/2013: Ed Kowalczyk
4/26/2013: Mountain Heart
4/18/2013: Marshall Crenshaw
4/4/2013: Matisyahu
3/28/2013: Duncan Sheik
3/21/2013: Gerald Veasley
3/1/2013: Al Stewart
2/22/2013: Tower of Power
2/14/2013: Asia
2/8/2013: Average White Band
1/25/2013: Los Lonely Boys
1/18/2013: Smash Palace
1/11/2013: Manhattan Transfer
11/30/2012: Van der Graaf Generator
11/16/2012: Grace Potter and the Nocturnals
11/2/2012: Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls
10/26/2012: Anoushka Shankar
10/21/2012: George Thorogood & The Destroyers
10/19/2012: George Thorogood & The Destroyers
6/29/2012: Glen Burtnik
6/8/2012: Raul Midón
5/31/2012: Baseball Project
5/18/2012: North Mississippi Allstars
5/2/2012: Matthew Sweet
4/27/2012: Keb' Mo'
4/20/2012: George Thorogood
3/30/2012: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
3/23/2012: Justin Townes Earle
3/2/2012: Fabulous Thunderbirds
2/24/2012: Walter Trout
2/17/2012: Ben Vaughn
2/10/2012: Mediaeval Baebes
2/3/2012: Jimmy Amadie Trio
1/4/2012: Spoken Hand Percussion
12/23/2011: Cold War Kids
12/9/2011: Oscuro Quintet
12/2/2011: The High Kings
11/25/2011: Nicole Atkins & the Black Sea
11/18/2011: The Wailers
11/11/2011: Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes
11/4/2011: Indigo Girls
10/28/2011: Kun Young Lin Dancers
10/21/2011: Aloe Blacc
10/14/2011: Randy Newman
10/7/2011: In the Pocket
2/25/2011: Harlem Quartet at Montgomery County Community College
2/18/2011: Aaron Neville at Scottish Rite Auditorium
1/28/2011: Benjamin Herman at the Philadelphia Art Alliance
1/21/2011: Pink Martini at the Grand Opera House
1/6/2011: Richard Thompson at the Grand Opera House
12/30/2010: Leon Bates at Temple Performing Arts Center
12/16/2010: Mindi Abair at the Dell Center
11/11/2010: Blitzen Trapper at the Trocodero
11/4/2010: Vijay Iyer at Eastern State Penitentiary
10/28/2010: Delta Spirit at World Cafe Live
10/21/2010: Diane Birch at WXPN's XPoNential Music
10/14/2010: Dirty Dozen Brass Band at West Oak Lane Jazz & Arts
10/7/2010: Dr. Dog at WXPN's XpoNential Music
7/1/2010: Minas at World Cafe Live
6/24/2010: The Ahn Trio at Longwood Gardens
6/17/2010: DeVotchKa at the Electric Factory
5/20/2010: Shearwater at Johnny Brenda's
5/17/2010: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at Dennis Flyer Memorial Theatre
5/6/2010: Fanfario at First Unitarian Church Sanctuary
4/29/2010: Paquito D'Rivera at Montgomery County Community College
4/22/2010: Miguel Zenon at the Painted Bride Art Center
4/15/2010: Time for Three at McCarter Theatre
4/8/2010: Spanish Harlem Orchestra at Montgomery County Community College
4/1/2010: Vienna Teng at Sellersville Theater 1894
3/25/2010: Bobby Watson and Live and Learn at University of the Arts
2/24/2010: Heartless Bastards at the Electric Factory
2/18/2010: Michael Burks at 27th Annual Bucks
2/11/2010: Dave Burrell at Rosenbach Museum and Library
2/3/2010: Great Lake Swimmers at Johnny Brenda's
1/28/2010: Darcy James Argue's Secret Society at International House
1/21/2010: Frank Bey at West Oak Lane Jazz & Arts Festival Pre-Fest Jams
1/7/2010: Iron at Cianfrani Park
11/19/2009: Hoots and Hellmouth at World Cafe Live
11/12/2009: Bacon Brothers at WXPN's XPonential Music Festival
11/4/2009: Lionel Loueke Trio at the Painted Bride Art Center
10/29/2009: Rufus Wainwright at Longwood Gardens
10/22/2009: Shemekia Copeland at WXPN's XPoNential Musical Festival
10/15/2009: Buckwheat Zydeco at Sellersville Theater 1894
10/7/2009: Melody Gardot at Sellersville Theater 1894
5/20/2009: Philadanco at Montgomery County Community College
5/14/2009: Ra Ra Riot at Theater of the Living Arts
5/6/2009: Koresh Dance Company at Suzanne Roberts Theatre
4/29/2009: Turtle Island Quartet at Montgomery County Community College
4/22/2009: Hannibal Lokumbe at Girard College
4/15/2009: Janis Ian at the Grand Opera House
4/8/2009: Ragamala Music and Dance Theater at Montgomery County Community College
3/25/2009: Pascal Gallois at Rock Hall, Temple University
3/18/2009: Mehr and Sher Ali, Philomel Baroque Ensemble and Tempesta di Mare
2/25/2009: Cuartetango at Stockton College Performing Arts Center
2/25/2009: California Guitar Trio at the Sellersville Theater
2/18/2009: Arturo O'Farrill and Afro-Latin Jazz at Painted Bride
2/18/2009: Thao Nguyen
2/11/2009: George Stanford at the Tin Angel
2/11/2009: Dolce Suono Chamber Music Concert Series at the First Unitarian Church
2/4/2009: Lightspeed Champion at First Unitarian Church
2/4/2009: She & Him
1/28/2009: Andrew Bird
1/28/2009: Simone Dinnerstein & Jen Curtis
1/21/2009: The Baird Sisters
1/20/2009: Pistolera at Kimmel Center's Perelman Theater
1/14/2009: Terence Blanchard Quintet at Levitt Auditorium
1/7/2009: Stanley Jordan at Wiggins Waterfront Park
12/17/2008: OUdbLUES at The North Star
10/8/2008: Ben Sollee
10/1/2008: Dengue Fever
9/24/2008: Marcia Ball
7/30/2008: Transonic Band at Media Bureau
7/16/2008: On Canvas
7/9/2008: Tenth Annual Banjo Gathering at Philadelphia Ethical Society
7/2/2008: Orchestra 2001 at Independence Seaport Museum
6/26/2008: Ursula Rucker
6/18/2008: Marian Anderson Emerging Artists
6/11/2008: Ballet X
6/4/2008: Keren Ann
5/28/2008: On Canvas

Are You Watching?

Loading ...
Premiered: May 28, 2008
Rating: TV-G
User Rating: (Be the first to rate!)
Add Your Rating: 1 stars2 stars3 stars4 stars5 stars
Premise: A performance and interview series that showcases the music scene in the Philadelphia region.

TV GUIDE Users' Most Popular