Zak Orth Celebrity Watchlist

Zak Orth

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Adam Zachary Orth

Birth Place: Libertyville, IL

Birthday: October 15, 1970, Libra

Profession: Actor, Performance artist

User Rating:4.14 out of 5 (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father is renowned opera baritone Robert Orth.
  • Made his professional film debut in the 1994 dramatic comedy Spanking the Monkey, written and directed by David O. Russell.
  • Costarred in Eric Bogosian's 1994 play subUrbia, playing the role of Pony.
  • Formed the performance-art comedy duo, The Doilies, with comedian and actor Michael Showalter.

Relationships

  • Jane Orth — Mother
  • Arden Marlys Orth — Daughter
  • Heidi Neurauter — Ex-wife
  • Robert Orth — Father
  • Kat Schaufelberger — Wife

College

  • DePaul University, The Theatre School, Chicago, IL (BFA in Acting, 1992)