Zack Snyder Celebrity Watchlist

Zack Snyder

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Zachary Edward Snyder

Birth Place: Green Bay, WI

Birthday: March 1, 1966, Pisces

Profession: Director, Screenwriter

User Rating:4 out of 5 (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First project as director was the straight-to-video documentary/short film Michael Jordan's Playground, a mixture of the basketball legend's career highlights and scripted scenes based on his early life.
  • Won a Clio Award in 1997 for his Jeep "Frisbee" commercial.
  • Made his feature-film directorial debut with the 2004 remake Dawn of the Dead, which had a budget of less than $30 million but took in more than $100 million worldwide.
  • His 2003 Subaru WRX commercial can be seen on a TV in one of Dawn's scenes.
  • Made his animation directing debut with the 2010 family film Legends of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole.

Relationships

  • Deborah Johnson — Wife
  • Denise Snyder — Ex-wife

College

  • Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, CA (Film, 1989)