Zachary Quinto Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A nerdy computer whiz on 24, a brain-stealing serial killer on Heroes and Tori Spelling's gay best bud on So NoTORIous: Zachary Quinto is nothing if not versatile. Intrigued by acting from an early age,┬áhe began appearing in Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera pr… (more)

Birth Name: Zachary John Quinto

Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Birthday: June 2, 1977, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.87 out of 5 (626 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

A nerdy computer whiz on 24, a brain-stealing serial killer on Heroes and Tori Spelling's gay best bud on So NoTORIous: Zachary Quinto is nothing if not versatile. Intrigued by acting from an early age, he began appearing in Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera productions as a child. But he decided to pursue acting as a vocation after being involved in a car accident at age 16. After high school, Quinto studied at Carnegie Mellon's prestigious acting conservatory, and a year after graduating, he began landing guest spots on diverse series, everything from Touched by an Angel to CSI. His recurring role on the third season of 24 upped his profile, but 2006 was his breakthrough year. Although his first series-regular gig on So NoTORIous was cut short when the campy show failed to get picked up for a second season, he quickly snagged his signature Heroes role. With his icy stare and monotone delivery, Quinto proved to be a breathtaking villain. In 2009, his star rose even higher when he took on the role of Spock in the J.J. Abrams remake of Star Trek.

Fast Facts

  • Made the decision to pursue a career in acting after being involved in a serious car accident at the age of 16.
  • Won a 1995 Gene Kelly Award for his role as John Adams in a Central Catholic High School production of The Pirates of Penzance.
  • Played computer tech Adam Kaufman in the third season of the Fox drama 24; later played Tori Spelling's gay best friend Sasan on VH1's So NoTORIous.
  • Breakout role came in 2006 as the villainous Sylar on NBC's Heroes.
  • Worked closely with Leonard Nimoy to prepare for his role as Spock in 2009's Star Trek.

Awards

  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee

Relationships

  • Joe Quinto — Brother
  • Jonathan Groff — Ex-significant Other
  • Margo Quinto — Mother

College

  • Carnegie Mellon University, School of Drama, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States (BFA in Drama, 1999)