Zach Roerig Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Zachary George Roerig

Birth Place: Ohio

Birthday: February 22, 1985, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (22 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked for his family's gravestone business as a teenager.
  • Wrestled and played football in high school.
  • Moved to New York three days after graduating from high school to pursue an acting career.
  • Big break came in 2005, when he won the part of Casey Hughes on long-running soap As the World Turns.
  • Made his big-screen debut in the 2008 indie comedy Assassination of a High School President.
  • Landed his first prime-time series-regular role when he was cast as Matt Donovan on the CW's the Vampire Diaries.

Relationships

  • Emily Roerig — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop