Zach PariseCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Zachary Justin Parise

Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Birthday: July 28, 1984, Leo

Profession: Hockey player

User Rating: (31 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father, J.P. Parise, played 13 seasons in the NHL.
  • Won a gold medal as part of the U.S. team at the World Under 18 Championships in 2002.
  • Roommates with Matt Greene while they were both at University of North Dakota.
  • Selected by the New Jersey Devils in the first round of the 2003 NHL Draft.
  • Scored a goal in his first NHL game, on October 5, 2005, against the Pittsburgh Penguins.
  • Named to his first all-star team in 2009
  • Nominated for the Lady Byng Memorial Trophy in 2009.
  • Won a silver medal as part of the U.S. team at the 2010 Olympic Games in Vancouver.

Relationships

  • Donna Parise — Mother
  • Jordan Parise — Brother
  • Alisha Woods — Wife
  • J.P. Parise — Father

College

  • Attended University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop