Zach Galifianakis Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Zacharius Knight Galifianakis

Birth Place: Wilkesboro, NC

Birthday: October 1, 1969, Libra

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Writer

User Rating:2.64 out of 5 (365 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Dropped out of college one credit short of graduating.
  • First stand-up performance was in the back of a hamburger restaurant in New York City's Times Square.
  • His big break was being booked on The Late Show With David Letterman in 2000 by guest host Janeane Garofalo.
  • His 2002 talk show on Comedy Central, Late World With Zach, was canceled after nine weeks.
  • Appeared in Fiona Apple's music video for "Not About Love."
  • Has a Web show called "Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis," which consists of offbeat interviews with celebrities.

Awards

  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program: Winner

Relationships

  • Quinn Lundberg — Wife

College

  • Attended North Carolina State College, Raleigh, NC