Yvonne StrahovskiCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Yvonne Strzechowski

Birth Place: Maroubra, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: July 30, 1982, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (4,012 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Broke into acting in Australia with the short-lived TV drama Headland followed by another TV drama, Sea Patrol.
  • Auditioned for and won the part of CIA agent Sarah Walker on NBC's Chuck less than a week after arriving in Los Angeles from Australia.
  • Does most of her own stunt work on the set of Chuck.
  • Made her Broadway debut in a 2012 revival of Clifford Odets' drama Golden Boy.
  • Joined the cast of Showtime's Dexter in 2012.
  • Her stage name is a phonetic spelling of her real name.
  • Is of Polish descent and speaks the language fluently.

Relationships

  • Bozena Strzechowski — Mother
  • Tim Loden — Significant Other
  • Peter Strzechowski — Father
  • Matt Doran — Ex-significant Other

College

  • University of Western Sydney, Theatre Nepean, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (BA in Performance, 2003)

Shop