Yannick BissonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Yannick D. Bisson

Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Birthday: May 16, 1969, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (68 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born in Montreal, but lived in Florida and Texas until he was 13 and moved to Toronto.
  • Featured in a series of commercials for Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce.
  • Daughters Brianna and Dominique have each appeared in episodes of their father's Murdoch Mysteries series.
  • Was involved in the design of the suits his Victorian-era detective character wears in Murdoch Mysteries.
  • In 2013, his character, William Murdoch, from Murdoch Mysteries, made a crossover appearance on the Canadian TV-drama Republic of Doyle.
  • Volunteers with Sheena's Place, a support center for people with eating disorders.

Relationships

  • Dominique Bisson — Daughter
  • Chantal Craig — Wife
  • Mikaela Bisson — Daughter
  • Brianna Bisson — Daughter

Shop