Woody Harrelson Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Woodrow Tracy Harrelson

Birth Place: Midland, TX

Birthday: July 23, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating:2.57 out of 5 (99 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was once lead singer for the band Manly Moondog and the Three Kool Hats.
  • In 1996, at the Golden Gate Bridge, demonstrated against the logging of redwoods; was arrested and sentenced to 25 hours of community service.
  • Until 2009, ran VoiceYourself, a group that promotes organic living.
  • That same year, while promoting his Iraq War film The Messenger, on The Colbert Report, he allowed host Stephen Colbert to shave his head on camera while they sang "The Star-Spangled Banner." Harrelson received an Oscar nomination for his performance in the film.
  • Scored the winning goal, on a penalty kick, for the 2010 UNICEF Soccer Aid event.
  • Cowrote and directed the play Bullet for Adolf, which was presented in Toronto in 2011. The story---which revolves around eight people in Houston in 1983---was inspired by Harrelson's experience with cowriter Frankie Hyman, with whom he worked construction in that city during his scuffling days.

Awards

  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1996, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2015, Producers Guild Awards — Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama: Nominee
  • 1988, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee

Relationships

  • Laura Louie — Wife
  • Deni Montana Harrelson — Daughter
  • Makani Ravello — Daughter
  • Zoe Harrelson — Daughter
  • Brett Harrelson — Brother
  • Jordan Harrelson — Brother
  • Charles Voyde Harrelson — Father
  • Diane Harrelson — Mother
  • Nancy Simon — Ex-wife

College

  • Hanover College, Hanover, IN (BA in Theater Arts and English, 1983)