Willie Nelson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Willie Hugh Nelson

Birth Place: Abbott, TX

Birthday: April 30, 1933, Taurus

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Producer, Actor, Author, Entrepreneur

User Rating:4.17 out of 5 (41 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was raised by his paternal grandparents during the Great Depression; his grandfather bought him his first guitar when he was 9 and taught him to play.
  • Got his first paying job as a musician when he was in sixth grade and was invited to join the polka group John Raycheck Band, which performed at local bars and fairs.
  • Served in the U.S. Air Force for nine months after high school until a back injury resulted in him being honorably discharged.
  • Was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1973.
  • Was named Entertainer of the Year in 1979 by the Country Music Association.
  • Organized the first Farm Aid benefit concert in 1985.
  • The IRS seized all his possessions in 1991 for nonpayment of $16.7 million in back taxes; he has since settled the debt.
  • Was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1993.
  • Cofounded Willie Nelson's Biodeisel, which markets truck fuel made from vegetable oil.
  • Has cowritten several books, including Willie: An Autobiography with Bud Shrake, and The Tao of Willie with Turk Pipkin.

Awards

  • 1975, Grammy — Best Male Country Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1978, Grammy — Best Male Country Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2007, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2008, CMT Music Awards — Wide Open Country Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2014, CMT Music Awards — CMT Performance of the Year: Nominee
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video Collaboration of the Year: Winner
  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Collaborative Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 1982, Grammy — Best Male Country Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1980, Grammy — Best Country Song: Winner
  • 1978, Grammy — Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1980, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee

Relationships

  • Jacob Nelson — Son
  • Lana Nelson — Daughter
  • Martha Matthews — Ex-wife
  • Shirley Collie — Ex-wife
  • Billy — Son
  • Annie Nelson — Wife
  • Connie Koepke — Ex-wife
  • Lukas Nelson — Son
  • Myrle Nelson — Mother
  • Paula Carlene Nelson — Daughter
  • Bobbie Nelson — Sister
  • Amy Nelson — Daughter
  • Susie — Daughter
  • Ira Nelson — Father

College

  • Attended Baylor University, Waco, TX

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop