Willie GeistCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Russell Geist

Birth Place: Evanston, IL

Birthday: May 3, 1975, Taurus

Profession: TV host, Reporter

User Rating: (23 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Captained his high-school football and basketball teams.
  • His father, Bill, is a longtime correspondent for CBS News.
  • Sister, Libby, is a film producer who has won a Peabody Award.
  • Great-grandfather Herbie Lewis captained the Detroit Red Wings to two Stanley Cup titles and is in the Hockey Hall of Fame.
  • Published his first book, American Freak Show: The Completely Fabricated Stories of Our New National Treasures, in 2010.
  • Anchored NBC Sports Network's Olympic coverage from London in 2012.

Relationships

  • Lucie Joy Geist — Daughter
  • Libby Geist — Sister
  • Christine Geist — Wife
  • Jody Geist — Mother
  • George William Geist — Son
  • Bill Geist — Father

College

  • Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN (1997)