Willie Aames Celebrity Watchlist

Willie Aames

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Albert William Upton

Birth Place: Newport Beach, California, United States

Birthday: July 15, 1960, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.86 out of 5 (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Has been acting since age 7, when his teacher at Eader School in Huntington Beach, CA suggested he audition for commercials. He landed his first commercial three weeks later.
  • In 1978 he formed the band Willie Aames and Paradise with childhood friends. They signed a recording contract with CBS Custom Label and released the single "You're the Only One I Ever Need," in 1979.
  • From 1995 to 2004, he starred in a video series and in annual touring performances as the Christian superhero Bibleman.
  • Lost 19lbs on Celebrity Fit Club in 2005.
  • In 2007, he authored the book Grace is Enough with then-wife Maylo McCaslin.
  • In 2010, he became a cruise director for Regent Seven Seas and Oceania Cruises.

Relationships

  • Victoria Averbach — Ex-wife
  • James Tweedy Upton — Half Brother
  • Maylo McCaslin — Ex-wife
  • Winnie Hung — Wife
  • Ronald Walker Upton — Half Brother
  • Harleigh Jean Aames — Daughter
  • James Tweedy Upton — Father
  • Kim Upton — Sister
  • Eva Jean Upton — Mother
  • Christopher Aames — Son