William Shatner Celebrity Watchlist

With decades of adventures under his belt, Shatner really isn't that different from his legendary TV alter ego, Captain James Tiberius Kirk on the original Star Trek. Before he rocketed (literally) to fame, Shatner did Shakespeare on stage and a host of sm… (more)

Birth Name: William Alan Shatner

Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Birthday: March 22, 1931, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(160 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

William Shatner

Star Trek: Discovery: William Shatner Won't Rule out Bringing Back Kirk

With reporting by Sadie Gennis. CBS's new Star Trek series Star Trek: Discovery, which will debut on the channel before moving over to CBS All Access exclusively in January 2017, will be introducing new characters to the long-lived (and long prospere… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Escape from Planet Earth - Clip - Toilet
00:47 — On planet Baab astronaut Scorch Supernova is a national hero to the blue alien population. A master of daring rescues, Scorch pulls off astonishing fe (more…)
William Shatner On Friendship With Leonard Nimoy: 'I Tried to Make Amends'
04:05 — William Shatner discusses his friendship with actor Leonard Nimoy, who passed away in 2015, as well as the pair’s falling out and his subsequent regre (more…)
Escape from Planet Earth - Trailer 1
02:29 — On planet Baab astronaut Scorch Supernova is a national hero to the blue alien population. A master of daring rescues, Scorch pulls off astonishing fe (more…)
Escape from Planet Earth - Exclusive Music Video - Owl City
02:47 — Check out this music video for Owl City's song "Shooting Star," featuring scenes from the new 3D family comedy about a blue alien adventure on planet (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 11:30am
Saturday Night LiveMichael Phelps; Lil Wayne(Season 34, Episode 1) COMEDY

Season 34 opens with Olympic gold-medalist Michael Phelps as host. Rapper Lil Wayne is the musical guest. Appearing: Tina Fey and William Shatner.

I’ll Watch26 Watching
Wed Aug 24 11:00pm
Miss Congeniality VH1

Sandra Bullock is immensely appealing as a tomboyish FBI agent who goes undercover as a beauty-pageant contestant to catch a serial killer. Implausible but likable Cinderella story. The strong ensemble cast includes Michael Caine, Benjamin Bratt and Candic (more…)

I’ll Watch756 Watching
Thu Aug 25 12:00pm
Miss Congeniality VH1

Sandra Bullock is immensely appealing as a tomboyish FBI agent who goes undercover as a beauty-pageant contestant to catch a serial killer. Implausible but likable Cinderella story. The strong ensemble cast includes Michael Caine, Benjamin Bratt and Candic (more…)

I’ll Watch756 Watching

More NewsSee all »

William Shatner
William Shatner's Alleged Son Wants $170 Million and a Paternity Test

Get the details

William Shatner
William Shatner Addresses Rumors He'll Appear in Star Trek 3

See what he said at Comic-Con

William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy
See William Shatner's Touching Twitter Remembrance of Leonard Nimoy

But did he make it to the funeral?

Game of Thrones
Top Videos: Game of Thrones Bloopers, Snoop Dogg's Nature Show, "Hardball Canada"

Game of Thrones isn't all blood and gore! This week, HBO released a blooper reel from the show, feat…

William Shatner, Ellen DeGeneres
HGTV Announces Ellen DeGeneres Design Series

Ellen DeGeneres is joining the HGTV family with a six-episode competition series, Scripps announced…

Sarah Marshall
British Actress Sarah Marshall Dies at 80

British actress Sarah Marshall, who appeared on The Twilight Zone and Star Trek, died Saturday of ca…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Alan Shatner
  • Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Birthday: March 22, 1931, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay