William Shatner Celebrity Watchlist

With decades of adventures under his belt, Shatner really isn't that different from his legendary TV alter ego, Captain James Tiberius Kirk on the original Star Trek. Before he rocketed (literally) to fame, Shatner did Shakespeare on stage and a host of sm… (more)

Birth Name: William Alan Shatner

Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Birthday: March 22, 1931, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(160 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Star Trek Discovery</em> Logo

Star Trek Discovery Is Boldly Expanding Into Books and Comics

Star Trek: Discovery is going really, really big when it debuts on CBS -- before moving to CBS' All Access portal in January of 2017: not just with a new ship, new aliens and new planets; but a novel and comic book series, too. Kristen Beyer, who's… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

William Shatner Answers Social Media Questions
03:17 — William Shatner answers questions from fans delivered via Social Media.
William Shatner and Larry Discuss Kaley Cuoco
00:31 — William Shatner and Larry King have fun discussing Kaley Cuoco.
William Shatner Discusses Being Involved With Priceline
01:56 — William Shatner discusses his new campaign with Kaley Cuoco and how his involvement with Priceline has evolved.
William Shatner Credits JJ Abrams With the New Mass Appeal of Star Trek
01:37 — William Shatner praises JJ Abrams as a genius for how he was able to turn the "Star Trek" franchise from cult phenomenon to box office blockbuster.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 10:00am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirEye, Tooth(Season 6, Episode 22) BET

William Shatner stars as Hilary's talk-show guest---but Will must find a way to beam him from the dentist to the set. Meanwhile, Hilary's show is trekking to New York. West: Steve Ireland. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Will: Will Smith.

I’ll Watch348 Watching
Wed Sep 28 5:10pm
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story STZEN

A misfit dodgeball team led by an amiable underachiever competes against a squad sponsored by a corporate giant in an effort to save their rundown gym from foreclosure.

I’ll Watch304 Watching
Thu Sep 29 2:12am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirEye, Tooth(Season 6, Episode 22) NIK

William Shatner stars as Hilary's talk-show guest---but Will must find a way to beam him from the dentist to the set. Meanwhile, Hilary's show is trekking to New York. West: Steve Ireland. Hilary: Karyn Parsons. Will: Will Smith.

I’ll Watch348 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: William Alan Shatner
  • Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Birthday: March 22, 1931, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Michael Weatherly
Here's What Your Favorite Stars Really Think About Pokemon Go

Michael Weatherly, Mel B, William Shatner and more weigh in on the controversial game