William Shatner Celebrity Watchlist

With decades of adventures under his belt, Shatner really isn't that different from his legendary TV alter ego, Captain James Tiberius Kirk on the original Star Trek. Before he rocketed (literally) to fame, Shatner did Shakespeare on stage and a host of sm… (more)

Birth Name: William Alan Shatner

Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Birthday: March 22, 1931, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

User Rating:4.29 out of 5 (156 ratings)

Your Rating:

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 29 9:15am
Showtime HBO

An LAPD cop (Eddie Murphy) who wants to be an actor teams with a no-nonsense detective (Robert De Niro) to star in a reality-TV cop show. Chase: Rene Russo. Vargas: Pedro Damian. Lazy Boy: Mos Def. Capt. Winship: Frankie R. Faison. Ray: Nestor Serrano. Ann (more…)

Sat May 2 8:00pm
Miss Congeniality CMT

Sandra Bullock is immensely appealing as a tomboyish FBI agent who goes undercover as a beauty-pageant contestant to catch a serial killer. Implausible but likable Cinderella story. The strong ensemble cast includes Michael Caine, Benjamin Bratt and Candic (more…)

Sun May 3 4:30am
Showtime HBO2e

An LAPD cop (Eddie Murphy) who wants to be an actor teams with a no-nonsense detective (Robert De Niro) to star in a reality-TV cop show. Chase: Rene Russo. Vargas: Pedro Damian. Lazy Boy: Mos Def. Capt. Winship: Frankie R. Faison. Ray: Nestor Serrano. Ann (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones
Top Videos: Game of Thrones Bloopers, Snoop Dogg's Nature Show, "Hardball Canada"

Game of Thrones isn't all blood and gore! This week, HBO released a blooper reel from the show, feat…

William Shatner, Ellen DeGeneres
HGTV Announces Ellen DeGeneres Design Series

Ellen DeGeneres is joining the HGTV family with a six-episode competition series, Scripps announced…

Sarah Marshall
British Actress Sarah Marshall Dies at 80

British actress Sarah Marshall, who appeared on The Twilight Zone and Star Trek, died Saturday of ca…

Kelly Clarkson
Robin Williams and More Join Kelly Clarkson's Cautionary Christmas Music Tale

Robin Williams, Whoopi Goldberg, William Shatner and Blake Shelton, are among those joining Kelly Cl…

TV Guide Magazine cover art by Bob Peak
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: Bob Peak's Visionary Cover Art

Considered a father of the modern movie poster, Bob Peak created art for Apocalypse Now, Superman: T…

Richard Matheson
I Am Legend Writer Richard Matheson Dies at 87

Legendary sci-fi writer Richard Matheson, best known for I Am Legend and The Shrinking Man, died Sun…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Alan Shatner
  • Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • Birthday: March 22, 1931, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer
  • User Rating:4.29 out of 5 (156 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »