William Shatner Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

With decades of adventures under his belt, Shatner really isn't that different from his legendary TV alter ego, Captain James Tiberius Kirk on the original Star Trek. Before he rocketed (literally) to fame, Shatner did Shakespeare on stage and a host of sm… (more)

Birth Name: William Alan Shatner

Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Birthday: March 22, 1931, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer

User Rating:4.29 out of 5 (156 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy
See William Shatner's Touching Twitter Remembrance of Leonard Nimoy

But did he make it to the funeral?

Game of Thrones
Top Videos: Game of Thrones Bloopers, Snoop Dogg's Nature Show, "Hardball Canada"

Game of Thrones isn't all blood and gore! This week, HBO released a blooper reel from the show, feat…

William Shatner, Ellen DeGeneres
HGTV Announces Ellen DeGeneres Design Series

Ellen DeGeneres is joining the HGTV family with a six-episode competition series, Scripps announced…

Sarah Marshall
British Actress Sarah Marshall Dies at 80

British actress Sarah Marshall, who appeared on The Twilight Zone and Star Trek, died Saturday of ca…

Kelly Clarkson
Robin Williams and More Join Kelly Clarkson's Cautionary Christmas Music Tale

Robin Williams, Whoopi Goldberg, William Shatner and Blake Shelton, are among those joining Kelly Cl…

TV Guide Magazine cover art by Bob Peak
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: Bob Peak's Visionary Cover Art

Considered a father of the modern movie poster, Bob Peak created art for Apocalypse Now, Superman: T…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who Don't Look Their Age

You're how old!? Check out stars who seem forever young

Golden Oldies: Old People We Love

Check out some of our favorite celebs age 65 or older

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 3:45pm
Showtime HBOe

An LAPD cop (Eddie Murphy) who wants to be an actor teams with a no-nonsense detective (Robert De Niro) to star in a reality-TV cop show. Chase: Rene Russo. Vargas: Pedro Damian. Lazy Boy: Mos Def. Capt. Winship: Frankie R. Faison. Ray: Nestor Serrano. Ann (more…)

Fri Apr 3 4:00pm
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Syfy

The Enterprise crew members are assigned to escort a Klingon leader to peace talks, but negotiations cease when a Klingon vessel is attacked and Capt. Kirk and Dr. McCoy are accused of the crime and forced to stand trial for murder.

Sat Apr 4 2:06am
Roast of Charlie Sheen COMEDY

Seth MacFarlane hosts a salute to actor and all-around winner Charlie Sheen. Roasters include Jeffrey Ross, Anthony Jeselnik, Steve-O, Harvey Levin and Mike Tyson.