William Petersen Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: William Louis Petersen

Birth Place: Evanston, IL

Birthday: February 21, 1953, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.65 out of 5 (853 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Attended Idaho State University on a football scholarship.
  • An avid Chicago Cubs fan.
  • Started a production company with longtime friend Cynthia Chvatal called High Horse.
  • Made his Broadway debut on March 21, 1996, in the Tennessee Williams play The Night of the Iguana as Rev. T. Lawrence Shannon.
  • A great TV criminologist on CSI, he wasn't much of a science student in school. "Terrible," he told TV Guide in 2003. "I'm not sure I ever passed a science test...I didn't see it applying to my life in any way."
  • Celebrated the birth of twins (via surrogate) on July 5, 2011.

Awards

  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee

Relationships

  • Gina Cirone — Wife
  • Maite Petersen — Daughter
  • Joanne Brady — Ex-wife

College

  • Attended Idaho State University, Pocatello, ID