William Hurt Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: William McChord Hurt

Birth Place: Washington, DC

Birthday: March 20, 1950, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(24 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gemma Chan, <em>Humans</em>

Why Humans Is the Scariest Show on TV

Pop culture is littered with tales of artificial intelligence that are meant to make audiences fear the rise of the machines and the eventual rule of our robot overlords. And while there is a creepy chilliness to AMC's new robo-drama Humans, the andr… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Winter's Tale - Trailer
02:21 — Set in a mythic New York City and spanning more than a century, “Winter’s Tale” is a story of miracles, crossed destinies, and the age-old battle betw (more…)
Into The Wild - Trailer
02:21 — A college-educated young man decides to give up his privileged life and live in the Alaskan wilderness. Based on the book by Jon Krakauer.
Season 3: Robin Hood: Prince John Arrives Trailer
01:36 — The legend continues... With new allies and old enemies, Robin Hood returns for a third series full of thrilling adventures as Robin and his gang cont (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat May 7 10:00am
The Good Shepherd HBOSGe

This spy thriller takes a behind-the-scenes look at the cloak-and-dagger doings of the CIA, focusing on the conflicted emotions of a Yale graduate who is recruited by the top-secret government organization.

I’ll Watch125 Watching
Sun May 8 8:10am
The Accidental Tourist MAX

Anne Tyler's novel about a travel writer (William Hurt) rejuvenated by a kooky dog trainer (Best Supporting Actress Geena Davis). Kathleen Turner. Rose: Amy Wright. Julian: Bill Pullman. Alexander: Robert Gorman. Porter: David Ogden Stiers. Charles: Ed Beg (more…)

I’ll Watch24 Watching
Thu May 12 2:10am
A.I. Artificial Intelligence MAX

A robot boy designed to feel love longs to become human, and embarks on a soulful journey after being forsaken by his inventor. Befriended by a pleasure cyborg and a talking "super toy" bear, the artificial boy flees a city where robots must fight for the (more…)

I’ll Watch216 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Chris Evans
Captain America: Civil War Adds Even More Actors to Its Cast

But a couple Avengers are notably absent

Randall Miller
Director of Allman Brothers Biopic Will Serve Jail Time After Crew Member's Death

Get details on his sentence

Jody Savin and Randall Miller, Sarah Jones (inset)
Midnight Rider Director, Producer Turn Themselves In After Involuntary Manslaughter Indictment

Randall Miller and Jody Savin, the director and producer of Gregg Allman biopic MidnightRider, have…

Sarah Jones
Director Randall Miller Indicted in Fatal Train Crash on Allman Biopic Set

Director Randall Miller has been indicted in the February train crash that killed a crew member on t…

Emile Hirsch and Holliday Grainger
On the Set: Bonnie & Clyde Strike Again In a Two-Night Event

The scene being shot for the real-life crime saga Bonnie & Clyde in Baton Rouge looks innocent enoug…

Emile Hirsch and Holliday Grainger
Weekend TV Review: Bonnie & Clyde

Imagine how thrilled Bonnie Parker would be to learn, nearly 80 years after her iconic demise alongs…