William H. Macy Celebrity Watchlist

A consummate character actor adept at playing loners and losers of all stripes, Macy owes his career in large part to one man: writer-director David Mamet. The two met when Macy, who had been studying veterinary medicine in West Virginia, transferred to Go… (more)

Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.59 out of 5 (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black

Orange Is the New Black, Birdman Top SAG Awards

Netflix was the big winner at Sunday's Screen Actors Guild Awards, winning its first three awards, while Birdman had the best weekend ever.Orange Is the New Black took home two trophies: Uzo Aduba for TV comedy actress to go with her guest actress Em… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 1 8:00pm
Jurassic Park III ABCFAM

A couple lure paleontologist Alan Grant (Sam Neill) to a dino-infested island and ask him to find their missing son. William H. Macy, Tea Leoni. Creaky plot, dazzling special effects. Joe Johnston directed.

Sun Aug 2 5:00pm
Jurassic Park III ABCFAM

A couple lure paleontologist Alan Grant (Sam Neill) to a dino-infested island and ask him to find their missing son. William H. Macy, Tea Leoni. Creaky plot, dazzling special effects. Joe Johnston directed.

Tue Aug 4 7:45am
Thank You for Smoking MAX

An amoral tobacco industry lobbyist clashes with a senator who wants to snuff out cigarettes in this satire.

More NewsSee all »

Shameless
Shameless Season 5: The Kids Are Not Alright

Get the scoop on the Showtime drama's new season

Jeffrey Tambor, Uzo Aduba
SAG Awards Surprises and Snubs: Tatiana Maslany's Finally in! But Newbies Are (Mostly) Still Not

The Screen Actors Guild joined the Clone Club after Wednesday's nominations, but freshmen were unfor…

Ty Burrell, Tatiana Maslany
Modern Family, Tatiana Maslany Lead SAG Nominations

Modern Family led Wednesday's Screen Actors Guild Award nominations with four, while Tatiana Maslany…

Gavin Rossdale
Hawaii Five-0 Sneak Peek: Meet Gavin Rossdale's "Double-Crossing Jerk-Off Criminal"

Hawaii becomes the Island of Johnny Moreau on Friday's 100th episode of Hawaii Five-0: Bush singer G…

Seth Meyers
Seth Meyers on Hosting the Emmys: Jokes Will Be "Upbeat," Not "Cutting"

Seth Meyers says his first few months of hosting Late Night has prepared him to host the Emmys for t…

Matthew McConaughey, Woody Harrelson
How Emmy's Controversial Category Choices Paid Off, and This Year's Other Trivia

According to the Emmy Awards ballot, True Detective isn't a miniseries, but Fargo and American Horro…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.
  • Birth Place: Miami, FL
  • Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer
  • User Rating:4.59 out of 5 (37 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »