William H. Macy Celebrity Watchlist

A consummate character actor adept at playing loners and losers of all stripes, Macy owes his career in large part to one man: writer-director David Mamet. The two met when Macy, who had been studying veterinary medicine in West Virginia, transferred to Go… (more)

Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.59 out of 5 (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black

Orange Is the New Black, Birdman Top SAG Awards

See the full list of winners Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Apr 28 3:55am
State and Main MAX

David Mamet wrote and directed this wickedly funny satire about a quaint New England town that is invaded by an obnoxious film crew. Crisp dialogue and winning performances by a strong ensemble cast. Alec Baldwin, Charles Durning, Philip Seymour Hoffman, S (more…)

Tue Apr 28 5:40am
A Civil Action HBOSGe

A lawyer (John Travolta) takes on two giant Massachusetts companies accused of polluting water, which sickened and killed many children. Facher: Robert Duvall. Conway: Tony Shalhoub. Gordon: William H. Macy. Anne: Kathleen Quinlan.

Tue Apr 28 8:00am
Curious GeorgeGeorge Digs Worms; Everything Old Is New Again(Season 3, Episode 7) PBS

George's entry into the world of worm racing faces a giant hurdle when Mr. Quint picks up the wrong lunch box; George learns about recycling, and sets out to recycle everything he possibly can.

More NewsSee all »

Shameless
Shameless Season 5: The Kids Are Not Alright

Get the scoop on the Showtime drama's new season

Jeffrey Tambor, Uzo Aduba
SAG Awards Surprises and Snubs: Tatiana Maslany's Finally in! But Newbies Are (Mostly) Still Not

The Screen Actors Guild joined the Clone Club after Wednesday's nominations, but freshmen were unfor…

Ty Burrell, Tatiana Maslany
Modern Family, Tatiana Maslany Lead SAG Nominations

Modern Family led Wednesday's Screen Actors Guild Award nominations with four, while Tatiana Maslany…

Gavin Rossdale
Hawaii Five-0 Sneak Peek: Meet Gavin Rossdale's "Double-Crossing Jerk-Off Criminal"

Hawaii becomes the Island of Johnny Moreau on Friday's 100th episode of Hawaii Five-0: Bush singer G…

Seth Meyers
Seth Meyers on Hosting the Emmys: Jokes Will Be "Upbeat," Not "Cutting"

Seth Meyers says his first few months of hosting Late Night has prepared him to host the Emmys for t…

Matthew McConaughey, Woody Harrelson
How Emmy's Controversial Category Choices Paid Off, and This Year's Other Trivia

According to the Emmy Awards ballot, True Detective isn't a miniseries, but Fargo and American Horro…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.
  • Birth Place: Miami, FL
  • Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer
  • User Rating:4.59 out of 5 (37 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »