William H. Macy Celebrity Watchlist

A consummate character actor adept at playing loners and losers of all stripes, Macy owes his career in large part to one man: writer-director David Mamet. The two met when Macy, who had been studying veterinary medicine in West Virginia, transferred to Go… (more)

Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(47 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

William H Macy

VIDEO: What Is the Craziest Thing William H. Macy Has Had to Do For Shameless?

William H. Macy has had to do a lot of outlandish and atrocious things as Frank Gallagher on Shameless, fromperforming favors in a bathroom for beer money to selling his kids to child services out of spite. The spectrum of his lewd activities is very… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Shameless Season 7: Official Episode 1 Clip - Why Aren't I Circumcised?
01:06 — Carl confronts Frank over his newfound body issue.
Shameless Season 7: Official Episode 1 Clip - I Got Rules Now
01:08 — Lip heads back to the bar shortly after leaving rehab.
Shameless From the Beginning: Season 7
06:20 — The cast of Shameless takes a look back at the first 6 seasons and what's to come in Season 7. Don't miss new episodes of Shameless, starting Sunday (more…)
How Celebrities Stayed Cool at The Emmys Despite The Warm Temperatures
02:14 — Television's hottest stars certainly looked the part Sunday night as they took to the Emmy red carpet, showing off award-worthy styles amid scorching (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 7:15pm
Wild Hogs STZEN

Four suburbanites in the midst of mid-life crises take a motorcycle road trip.

I’ll Watch695 Watching
Tue Sep 27 10:00pm
Air Force One BBC

The President is held hostage on Air Force One by a crew of Russian terrorists. Using his strength and guile, the Commander-in-Chief must spring into action and fight off his attackers.

I’ll Watch532 Watching
Tue Sep 27 11:05pm
Magnolia MOMAX

In this ensemble drama about the intersecting lives of troubled Californians, a dying mogul tries to reunite with his motivational-speaker son, a young quiz-show winner deals with his father's abuse and a drug addict falls for a lonely cop.

I’ll Watch89 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Birdman Top SAG Awards

See the full list of winners

Shameless
Shameless Season 5: The Kids Are Not Alright

Get the scoop on the Showtime drama's new season

Jeffrey Tambor, Uzo Aduba
SAG Awards Surprises and Snubs: Tatiana Maslany's Finally in! But Newbies Are (Mostly) Still Not

The Screen Actors Guild joined the Clone Club after Wednesday's nominations, but freshmen were unfor…

Ty Burrell, Tatiana Maslany
Modern Family, Tatiana Maslany Lead SAG Nominations

Modern Family led Wednesday's Screen Actors Guild Award nominations with four, while Tatiana Maslany…

Gavin Rossdale
Hawaii Five-0 Sneak Peek: Meet Gavin Rossdale's "Double-Crossing Jerk-Off Criminal"

Hawaii becomes the Island of Johnny Moreau on Friday's 100th episode of Hawaii Five-0: Bush singer G…

Seth Meyers
Seth Meyers on Hosting the Emmys: Jokes Will Be "Upbeat," Not "Cutting"

Seth Meyers says his first few months of hosting Late Night has prepared him to host the Emmys for t…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.
  • Birth Place: Miami, FL
  • Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

William H. Macy
William H. Macy Reveals the Craziest Things He's Had to Do for Shameless

Macy had to let Joan Cussack do what?!