William H. Macy Celebrity Watchlist

A consummate character actor adept at playing loners and losers of all stripes, Macy owes his career in large part to one man: writer-director David Mamet. The two met when Macy, who had been studying veterinary medicine in West Virginia, transferred to Go… (more)

Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(46 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

William H Macy

VIDEO: What Is the Craziest Thing William H. Macy Has Had to Do For Shameless?

William H. Macy has had to do a lot of outlandish and atrocious things as Frank Gallagher on Shameless, fromperforming favors in a bathroom for beer money to selling his kids to child services out of spite. The spectrum of his lewd activities is very… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

On the Set with Shanola
02:00 — Shanola Hampton who plays "Veronica Fisher" on Shameless takes us on the set for a behind-the-scenes look at the show.
Season 9: Er: Season 9 Trailer
01:30 — This riveting, action-packed season opens with staff members of County General Hospital confined to the ER and under lockdown for two weeks. Dr. Carte (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 3:00pm
Jurassic Park III IFC

A couple lure paleontologist Alan Grant (Sam Neill) to a dino-infested island and ask him to find their missing son. William H. Macy, Tea Leoni. Creaky plot, dazzling special effects. Joe Johnston directed.

I’ll Watch874 Watching
Sun May 29 10:30pm
The SimpsonsHomer's Paternity Coot(Season 17, Episode 10) FXX

A long-lost letter suggests a treasure hunter (Michael York) may be Homer's father. William H. Macy and Joe Frazier have cameos.

I’ll Watch11 Watching
Mon May 30 2:00am
Jurassic Park III IFC

A couple lure paleontologist Alan Grant (Sam Neill) to a dino-infested island and ask him to find their missing son. William H. Macy, Tea Leoni. Creaky plot, dazzling special effects. Joe Johnston directed.

I’ll Watch874 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Birdman Top SAG Awards

See the full list of winners

Shameless
Shameless Season 5: The Kids Are Not Alright

Get the scoop on the Showtime drama's new season

Jeffrey Tambor, Uzo Aduba
SAG Awards Surprises and Snubs: Tatiana Maslany's Finally in! But Newbies Are (Mostly) Still Not

The Screen Actors Guild joined the Clone Club after Wednesday's nominations, but freshmen were unfor…

Ty Burrell, Tatiana Maslany
Modern Family, Tatiana Maslany Lead SAG Nominations

Modern Family led Wednesday's Screen Actors Guild Award nominations with four, while Tatiana Maslany…

Gavin Rossdale
Hawaii Five-0 Sneak Peek: Meet Gavin Rossdale's "Double-Crossing Jerk-Off Criminal"

Hawaii becomes the Island of Johnny Moreau on Friday's 100th episode of Hawaii Five-0: Bush singer G…

Seth Meyers
Seth Meyers on Hosting the Emmys: Jokes Will Be "Upbeat," Not "Cutting"

Seth Meyers says his first few months of hosting Late Night has prepared him to host the Emmys for t…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.
  • Birth Place: Miami, FL
  • Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

William H. Macy
William H. Macy Reveals the Craziest Things He's Had to Do for Shameless

Macy had to let Joan Cussack do what?!