William H. MacyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A consummate character actor adept at playing loners and losers of all stripes, Macy owes his career in large part to one man: writer-director David Mamet. The two met when Macy, who had been studying veterinary medicine in West Virginia, transferred to Go… (more)

Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating: (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Shameless
Shameless Season 5: The Kids Are Not Alright

Get the scoop on the Showtime drama's new season

Watch See all »

Thu Jan 29 9:40am
Jerry and Tom TMC

A hit man (Joe Mantegna) bonds with his new protégé (Sam Rockwell), but his image as a mentor is compromised when he begins to lose his taste for his job. Karl: William H. Macy. Billy: Maury Chaykin. The Guy Who Loved Vicki: Ted Danson. Vic: Charles Durn (more…)

Thu Jan 29 3:00pm
Curious GeorgeGeorge Measures Up; Something New Under the Sun(Season 4, Episode 6) PBS

Chef Pisghetti makes a 30-foot-long spaghetti noodle in hopes of making the record book, but Gnocchi mistakes it for a cat toy. Later, George and the Man With the Yellow Hat visit the museum (which is powered by solar energy) when there's a power outage.

Thu Jan 29 3:30pm
Curious GeorgeGeorge's Photo Finish; Monkey Mystery Gift PBS

A dinosaur skeleton at the museum is missing a leg; George and Allie wonder what's in a box that was left on George's doorstep.