William H. Macy Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A consummate character actor adept at playing loners and losers of all stripes, Macy owes his career in large part to one man:¬†writer-director David Mamet. The two met when Macy, who had been studying veterinary medicine in West Virginia, transferred to Go… (more)

Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.59 out of 5 (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Shameless
Shameless Season 5: The Kids Are Not Alright

Get the scoop on the Showtime drama's new season

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 1 7:30am
Curious GeorgeGeorge Goes for 100; Fearless George PBS

George loses the stripes on a 100-year-old-flag; George is fed up with taking out and then putting away his toys, which cuts into his playtime with Steve and Betsy.

Sun Mar 1 7:00pm
ShamelessCrazy Love(Season 5, Episode 6) SHO

Newlywed Fiona struggles to remain faithful when Jimmy returns and relentlessly pursues her; Ian steals Mickey and Svetlana's baby; Sammi takes over the Gallagher house and enforces strict curfews; Debbie starts high school; Veronica grapples with her deci (more…)

Sun Mar 1 8:00pm
The Lincoln Lawyer ION

Ethically challenged lawyer Mickey (Matthew McConaughey) lands a high-profile case defending a spoiled young man (Ryan Phillippe) accused of murder, but he soon discovers he'll need to keep his wits about him to get through the case alive. Directed by Brad (more…)