William H. Macy Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A consummate character actor adept at playing loners and losers of all stripes, Macy owes his career in large part to one man: writer-director David Mamet. The two met when Macy, who had been studying veterinary medicine in West Virginia, transferred to Go… (more)

Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: March 13, 1950, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.59 out of 5 (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Birdman Top SAG Awards

See the full list of winners

Shameless
Shameless Season 5: The Kids Are Not Alright

Get the scoop on the Showtime drama's new season

Jeffrey Tambor, Uzo Aduba
SAG Awards Surprises and Snubs: Tatiana Maslany's Finally in! But Newbies Are (Mostly) Still Not

The Screen Actors Guild joined the Clone Club after Wednesday's nominations, but freshmen were unfor…

Ty Burrell, Tatiana Maslany
Modern Family, Tatiana Maslany Lead SAG Nominations

Modern Family led Wednesday's Screen Actors Guild Award nominations with four, while Tatiana Maslany…

Gavin Rossdale
Hawaii Five-0 Sneak Peek: Meet Gavin Rossdale's "Double-Crossing Jerk-Off Criminal"

Hawaii becomes the Island of Johnny Moreau on Friday's 100th episode of Hawaii Five-0: Bush singer G…

Seth Meyers
Seth Meyers on Hosting the Emmys: Jokes Will Be "Upbeat," Not "Cutting"

Seth Meyers says his first few months of hosting Late Night has prepared him to host the Emmys for t…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Emmys 2014: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for TV's biggest night

Celebrity Babysitters Club

See which stars looked after future famous folk

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 7:45pm
ShamelessSouth Side Rules(Season 5, Episode 10) SHO

Frank starts to enjoy the company of his new sick friend and formerly uptight doctor, but she dumps him when she suspects he is developing feelings for her.

Sun Mar 29 2:00am
ShamelessSouth Side Rules(Season 5, Episode 10) SHO

Frank starts to enjoy the company of his new sick friend and formerly uptight doctor, but she dumps him when she suspects he is developing feelings for her.

Sun Mar 29 7:00am
Curious GeorgeGeorge Fixes Betsy's Wagon; Curious George Takes a Dive(Season 1, Episode 29) PBS

George borrows a friend's wagon to pick up a package, but one of the wheels falls off of it, forcing George to find a way to repair the vehicle. Also: George brings home a water turtle and keeps it in the tub, but the reptile is not happy with its new dwel (more…)