William Baldwin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Joseph Baldwin

Birth Place: Massapequa, NY

Birthday: February 21, 1963, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.32 out of 5 (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked on Capitol Hill as an aide to Rep. Thomas J. Downey after graduating from college.
  • Modeled for Calvin Klein and appeared in a number of commercials before moving into acting.
  • Made his big-screen debut in Oliver Stone's Born on the Fourth of July (1989).
  • Along with his brother Stephen, opened Alaia's, a restaurant in Manhattan named after Stephen's daughter, in 1999. 
  • Wife, Chynna Phillips, was a member of the pop trio Wilson Phillips.
  • Inducted into the Amateur Wrestling Hall of Fame.
  • TV work includes starring as politician Patrick Darling for two seasons on Dirty Sexy Money and guest stints on Parenthood and Gossip Girl.

Relationships

  • Brooke Michelle Baldwin — Daughter
  • Alec Baldwin — Brother
  • Carol Baldwin — Mother
  • Jane Baldwin — Sister
  • Elizabeth Baldwin — Sister
  • Alexander Rae Baldwin Jr. — Father
  • Stephen Baldwin — Brother
  • Vance Alexander Baldwin — Son
  • Chynna Phillips — Wife
  • Daniel Baldwin — Brother
  • Jamison Baldwin — Daughter

College

  • State University of New York, Binghamton, NY (BA in Political Science, 1985)

Shop