Will Patton Celebrity Watchlist

Will Patton

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: William Patton

Birth Place: Charleston, SC

Birthday: June 14, 1954, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.87 out of 5 (30 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father, who was a teacher, actor, director, playwright and commercial fisherman, also ran a camp for at-risk children and was a Lutheran chaplain at Duke University.
  • Studied under Lee Strasberg at New York's Actors Studio.
  • Won three Obie (off-Broadway) Awards in the 1980s.
  • Made TV debut in the 1981 TV-movie Kent State.
  • Appeared on the soap operas Ryan's Hope and Search for Tomorrow in the '80s.
  • Film credits include Silkwood, Desperately Seeking Susan, After Hours, No Way Out, Armageddon, Remember the Titans and A Mighty Heart.
  • Was a regular on the 2001-03 CBS spy drama The Agency; other notable TV credits include Numb3rs and 24.
  • Provided the voice of John Wilkes Booth in the 2009 American Experience documentary The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln.
  • Has recorded more than 30 audiobooks, including numerous James Lee Burke mysteries; was named Best Voice in Mysteries & Suspense by AudioFiles magazine in 2008 and '09.

Relationships

  • Bill Patton — Father
  • Jan Patton — Mother

College

  • North Carolina School of the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC (1975)