Will Ferrell Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

One of the many comic actors to make the leap from Saturday Night Live to the big screen, Ferrell exudes a gawky, everyman likability. This tall, curly-haired player performed with the Groundlings before landing on SNL, where he became popular for his hila… (more)

Birth Name: John William Ferrell

Birth Place: Irvine, CA

Birthday: July 16, 1967, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (159 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sarah Palin, Will Ferrell and Olivia Wilde
TVGuide.com's Top Moments of the Week

Oct 24, 2008 12:51 PM EDT

Funny or Die founders Will Ferrell and Adam McKay by Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
Funny or Die Enlists a Live Scribe

Aug 6, 2008 4:49 PM EDT

FunnyorDie Celeb Resolutions

Jan 2, 2008 8:29 PM EST

Leslie Moonves by John Paul Filo/CBS
Business, Funny and Otherwise

Oct 17, 2007 1:25 PM EDT

Will Ferrell Shows HBO the Funny

Sep 20, 2006 2:13 PM EDT

Show More