Will FerrellCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

One of the many comic actors to make the leap from Saturday Night Live to the big screen, Ferrell exudes a gawky, everyman likability. This tall, curly-haired player performed with the Groundlings before landing on SNL, where he became popular for his hila… (more)

Birth Name: John William Ferrell

Birth Place: Irvine, CA

Birthday: July 16, 1967, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

User Rating: (159 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kate Walsh
Bad Judge Showrunner Steps Down

Bad Judge, NBC's new fall comedy starring Kate Walsh, has lost its showrunner due to "crea…

Ariana Grande
Hollywood Comes Together to Stand Up to Cancer in Live Telecast

Stand Up to Cancer has once again enlisted the Hollywood community for its fourth biennial…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 10:00pm
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy TBS

Co-writer Will Ferrell is a gas as a self-absorbed TV newsman in 1970s San Diego, where he learns that the station is teaming him with---gasp!---a woman (Christina Applegate). Paul Rudd, Steve Carell. Directed and co-written by Adam McKay, who has a cameo (more…)

Sat Jan 31 12:15pm
A Night at the Roxbury TMC

The club-hopping, head-bobbing Butabi Brothers (Will Ferrell, Chris Kattan) pursue their dream of opening their own nightclub. Inane, one-joke comedy derived from a “Saturday Night Live” sketch. Molly Shannon. Ferrell and Kattan co-wrote the script. Fo (more…)

Sat Jan 31 2:00pm
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy TBS

Co-writer Will Ferrell is a gas as a self-absorbed TV newsman in 1970s San Diego, where he learns that the station is teaming him with---gasp!---a woman (Christina Applegate). Paul Rudd, Steve Carell. Directed and co-written by Adam McKay, who has a cameo (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop