Wil Traval Celebrity Watchlist

Wil Traval

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: William Traval

Birth Place: Victoria, Australia

Birthday: July 9, 1980, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Became interested in acting in high school while making short films with friends.
  • Nominated for Most Popular New Male Talent at the 2005 Logie Awards, which recognize excellence in Australian television. (Chris Hemsworth won.)
  • Has taken on various roles in theater, including the lead role, Max, in a 2010 revival of Martin Sherman's Tony-nominated Bent in Sydney.
  • Before landing a starring role in the U.S. on ABC's Red Widow in 2013, found success in Australian TV in the miniseries Jessica (2004) and as a series regular in All Saints (2004-08) and Underbelly: The Golden Mile (2010).

Relationships

  • Tenille Halliday — Ex-significant Other

College

  • National Institute of Dramatic Art, Kensington, New South Wales, Australia (2002)