Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo

Died: February 11, 2012

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(761 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ariana Grande, <em>Greatest Hits</em>

Watch Ariana Grande Slay a Whitney Houston Medley on Greatest Hits

Thursday night was the season finale of ABC's musical nostalgia trip summer series Greatest Hits, and the show got sent off with a bang (bang into the room) when Ariana Grande did a medley of songs by musical icon Whitney Houston. The soon-to-be Hai… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Vigil Held for Bobbi Kristina Brown
02:00 — Family members of Bobbi Kristina Brown say they’re praying for a miracle. The daughter of the late Whitney Houston is still “fighting for her life” in (more…)
3-year Anniversary of Whitney Houston’s Death, Daughter Bobbi Kristina Remains in Coma
01:04 — Three years ago today singer Whitney Houston was found dead in a bathtub at the Beverly Hilton hotel. Today, her only child, daughter Bobbi Kristina r (more…)
Bobby Kristina Brown Dies at 22
02:21 — Bobbi Kristina Brown, the daughter of singers Whitney Houston and Bobby Brown, has died at the age of 22.
Remembering Bobbi Kristina Brown
04:58 — People Magazine's Steve Helling discusses the latest surrounding the death of Bobbi Kristina Brown, daughter of singer Bobby Brown and the late Whitne (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 3 10:00am
The Princess Diaries HBO

In this modern-day fable, a European queen travels to San Francisco to find her long-lost granddaughter and groom her for the throne.

I’ll Watch805 Watching
Tue Sep 6 7:30am
The Princess Diaries HBO

In this modern-day fable, a European queen travels to San Francisco to find her long-lost granddaughter and groom her for the throne.

I’ll Watch805 Watching
Fri Sep 9 2:22pm
Sparkle BET

Three singing sisters take Motown by storm, and they experience the highs and lows of fame along the way.

I’ll Watch301 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo
  • Died: February 11, 2012
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend