Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo

Died: February 11, 2012

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(761 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bobby Brown

Bobby Brown: Whitney Houston "Called My Daughter With Her"

Bobby Brown believes his ex-wife Whitney Houston played a role in the death of their daughter, Bobbi Kristina Brown - but in "the best way possible." "I'm pretty sure her mother had a part and was like, 'Come on, let's get her up here,'" Brown says o… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Talk - L.A. Reid Opens Up on Biggest Regret with Whitney Houston
03:35 — L.A. Reid, Chairman and CEO of Epic Records, joins "The Talk" to discuss a story from his new memoir: Whitney Houston's infamous 2002 "Crack is whack" (more…)
Brandy On Honoring Whitney Houston
00:50 — Brandy and Whitney Houston had a close relationship, so Brandy told Ross Mathews and Garcelle Beauvais about how she honors her legacy.

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 9 8:00pm
Waiting to Exhale VH1

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

I’ll Watch353 Watching
Wed Feb 10 12:00pm
Waiting to Exhale VH1

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

I’ll Watch353 Watching
Thu Feb 11 9:00am
WeMissYou Whitney Houston FUSE

Whitney Houston (1963-2012) is celebrated with a block of classic hits and a reflection on her career.

I’ll Watch2 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo
  • Died: February 11, 2012
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, Model