Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States

Died: February 11, 2012

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(804 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ariana Grande, <em>Greatest Hits</em>

Watch Ariana Grande Slay a Whitney Houston Medley on Greatest Hits

Thursday night was the season finale of ABC's musical nostalgia trip summer series Greatest Hits, and the show got sent off with a bang (bang into the room) when Ariana Grande did a medley of songs by musical icon Whitney Houston. The soon-to-be Hai… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Tyler Perry Offered to Help 'Take Care of Everything' Following Bobbi Kristina's Death
01:03 — Longtime family friend Tyler Perry arrived in Atlanta to join the families of Bobby Brown and Whitney Houston as they grieve the death of Bobbi Kristi (more…)
Watch Mel B's Never-Before-Seen Spice Girls Audition
01:03 — INSIDE EDITION discovered never-before-seen video of Mel B belting out Whitney Houston's hit song, "The Greatest Love of All" while auditioning to joi (more…)
Dionne Warwick Remembers Bobbi Kristina: 'She Was a Sweetheart'
01:03 — Dionne Warwick paid tribute to Bobbi Kristina Brown on Sunday night, only hours after the 22-year-old died. Bobbi Kristina was the only daughter of th (more…)
Bobbi Kristina Brown's Aunt Leolah Removed From Funeral, Says Whitney Houston Will 'Haunt'
01:35 — Leolah Brown spoke to ET after she was removed from her niece's funeral Saturday, and slammed Bobbi Kristina's other aunt, Pat Houston, calling her "p (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 27 12:00pm
Sparkle BET

Three singing sisters take Motown by storm, and they experience the highs and lows of fame along the way.

I’ll Watch317 Watching
Wed Mar 29 9:00am
National Enquirer InvestigatesWhitney Houston; Bobbi Kristina(Season 1, Episode 3) REELZ

Whitney Houston and Bobbi Kristina Brown are spotlighted.

I’ll Watch14 Watching
Tue Apr 4 5:30am
The Princess Diaries HBO2

In this modern-day fable, a European queen travels to San Francisco to find her long-lost granddaughter and groom her for the throne.

I’ll Watch828 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
  • Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States
  • Died: February 11, 2012
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns