Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo

Died: February 11, 2012

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(761 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bobbi Kristina Brown

Bobbi Kristina Brown Died of Drug Intoxication and Drowning, Medical Examiner Says

Bobbi Kristina Brown died of drug intoxication and immersion in water, according to the Fulton County, Georgia medical examiner. "The drugs involved included marijuana, alcohol (ethanol), benzoylecgonine (a cocaine-related substance), benzodiazepines… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Tika Sumpter Moves Arsenio To Tears Discussing Whitney Houston
02:10 — Arsenio asked Tika Sumpter about working with Whitney Houston on "Sparkle," and Tika's comments about Whitney struck such a chord with Arsenio that he (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: Behind The Scenes of Lifetime's 'Whitney' with Director Angela Bassett and Star Yaya DaCosta
02:53 — The highs and lows of Whitney Houston's career take center stage in the Lifetime original movie Whitney, and only ET was on set for an exclusive behin (more…)
Flashback: Watch a Very Shy Whitney Houston in Her First ET Interview
01:18 — It was 1984 when we first met Whitney Houston. In our flashback you can see the then-21 year old's innocence -- plus she was kind of shy!
Nick Gordon Wishes Bobbi Kristina Brown 'Happy Birthday' as Her Cause of Death Is Revealed
01:49 — ET went through Brown's just-released autopsy to get answers on the tragic death of Whitney Houston and Bobby Brown's daughter.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 5:00pm
Sparkle BET

Three singing sisters take Motown by storm, and they experience the highs and lows of fame along the way.

I’ll Watch295 Watching
Tue Jul 26 8:00pm
The Bodyguard POP

Kevin Costner as an ex-Secret Service agent who falls for the pop diva (Whitney Houston) he's hired to protect. Despite the farfetched premise, the movie was a hit with audiences. The splendid soundtrack includes the hit song "I Will Always Love You." Writ (more…)

I’ll Watch974 Watching
Wed Jul 27 3:00pm
The Bodyguard POP

Kevin Costner as an ex-Secret Service agent who falls for the pop diva (Whitney Houston) he's hired to protect. Despite the farfetched premise, the movie was a hit with audiences. The splendid soundtrack includes the hit song "I Will Always Love You." Writ (more…)

I’ll Watch974 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo
  • Died: February 11, 2012
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »