Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Died: February 11, 2012

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(800 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ariana Grande, <em>Greatest Hits</em>

Watch Ariana Grande Slay a Whitney Houston Medley on Greatest Hits

Thursday night was the season finale of ABC's musical nostalgia trip summer series Greatest Hits, and the show got sent off with a bang (bang into the room) when Ariana Grande did a medley of songs by musical icon Whitney Houston. The soon-to-be Hai… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement - Official Trailer
01:53 — As the future queen of Genovia, Princess Mia has everything a girl could want - except the enchanting romance she's always dreamed of.
Nick Gordon Pays Emotional Tribute to Whitney Houston on Anniversary of Her Death: 'I Miss You'
01:48 — Nick took to Twitter to share a touching photo on the 5th anniversary of Whitney's passing.
Watch Ciara Pay an Epic Tribute to Whitney Houston in the Form of Dance!
01:48 — The pregnant singer took to Twitter to show off her moves while lip-syncing to the pop icon's famous song, 'I'm Every Woman.'
How The Hotel Rooms Where Whitney Houston, Anna Nicole Smith Died Have Changed
01:54 — Following the death of famous faces like Whitney Houston and Anna Nicole Smith inside hotel rooms, fans flock to the rooms where their heroes were dis (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 26 6:20am
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement HBO2

Princess Mia settles in Genovia, but is required to be wed before she can assume the crown of her country. Her grandmother urges her to follow through on an arranged marriage.

I’ll Watch389 Watching
Tue Feb 28 12:00pm
National Enquirer InvestigatesWhitney Houston; Bobbi Kristina(Season 1, Episode 3) REELZ

Whitney Houston and Bobbi Kristina Brown are spotlighted.

I’ll Watch13 Watching
Thu Mar 2 10:30am
Sparkle BET

Three singing sisters take Motown by storm, and they experience the highs and lows of fame along the way.

I’ll Watch315 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Died: February 11, 2012
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her