Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Died: February 11, 2012

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(787 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ariana Grande, <em>Greatest Hits</em>

Watch Ariana Grande Slay a Whitney Houston Medley on Greatest Hits

Thursday night was the season finale of ABC's musical nostalgia trip summer series Greatest Hits, and the show got sent off with a bang (bang into the room) when Ariana Grande did a medley of songs by musical icon Whitney Houston. The soon-to-be Hai… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Whitney Houston Said What?!?
05:27 — Kathy Griffin shares one of the best stories from her career.
The Last Man On Earth: Whitney Houston, We Have A Problem Trailer
01:59 — The group sets off to find Melissa when they find a note she left saying "Goodbye". In the meantime, Gail has her own adventure.

Watch See all »

Wed Dec 14 6:35am
The Princess Diaries HBO2

In this modern-day fable, a European queen travels to San Francisco to find her long-lost granddaughter and groom her for the throne.

I’ll Watch815 Watching
Wed Dec 14 2:05pm
The Bodyguard OXYGN

Kevin Costner as an ex-Secret Service agent who falls for the pop diva (Whitney Houston) he's hired to protect. Despite the farfetched premise, the movie was a hit with audiences. The splendid soundtrack includes the hit song "I Will Always Love You." Writ (more…)

I’ll Watch1028 Watching
Wed Dec 14 7:15pm
The Bodyguard OXYGN

Kevin Costner as an ex-Secret Service agent who falls for the pop diva (Whitney Houston) he's hired to protect. Despite the farfetched premise, the movie was a hit with audiences. The splendid soundtrack includes the hit song "I Will Always Love You." Writ (more…)

I’ll Watch1028 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Died: February 11, 2012
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan - The Walking Dead _ Season 7, Episode 4 - Photo Credit: Gene Page/AMC
The Walking Dead: 3 Things That Have to Happen In the Midseason Finale

This is what The Walking Dead has to do to send us into the break the right way