Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo

Died: February 11, 2012

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(761 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ariana Grande, <em>Greatest Hits</em>

Watch Ariana Grande Slay a Whitney Houston Medley on Greatest Hits

Thursday night was the season finale of ABC's musical nostalgia trip summer series Greatest Hits, and the show got sent off with a bang (bang into the room) when Ariana Grande did a medley of songs by musical icon Whitney Houston. The soon-to-be Hai… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bobby Brown Pleased Nick Gordon Found Responsible for Bobbi Kristina's Death
01:21 — Nick Gordon, the boyfriend of Bobbi Kristina Brown the daughter of Whitney Houston and Bobby Brown has been held "legally responsible" for her death (more…)
Nick Gordon Found "Legally Responsible" for Bobbi Kristina's Death
00:54 — A judge ruled Nick Gordon is civilly liable for the death of Whitney Houston and Bobby Brown's daughter.
EXCLUSIVE: Whitney Houston Hologram Creator: 'There Were People in the Audience Crying'
03:17 — EXCLUSIVE: Whitney Houston Hologram Creator: 'There Were People in the Audience Crying'
Vigil Held for Bobbi Kristina Brown
02:00 — Family members of Bobbi Kristina Brown say they’re praying for a miracle. The daughter of the late Whitney Houston is still “fighting for her life” in (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 8:10am
The Princess Diaries HBO

In this modern-day fable, a European queen travels to San Francisco to find her long-lost granddaughter and groom her for the throne.

I’ll Watch809 Watching
Fri Sep 30 10:50am
Waiting to Exhale STZEN

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

I’ll Watch421 Watching
Mon Oct 3 11:00am
National Enquirer InvestigatesWhitney Houston; Bobbi Kristina(Season 1, Episode 3) REELZ

Whitney Houston and Bobbi Kristina Brown are spotlighted.

I’ll Watch4 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo
  • Died: February 11, 2012
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet