Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo

Died: February 11, 2012

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(761 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ariana Grande, <em>Greatest Hits</em>

Watch Ariana Grande Slay a Whitney Houston Medley on Greatest Hits

Thursday night was the season finale of ABC's musical nostalgia trip summer series Greatest Hits, and the show got sent off with a bang (bang into the room) when Ariana Grande did a medley of songs by musical icon Whitney Houston. The soon-to-be Hai… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sparkle - Trailer 1
02:32 — A trio of sisters (Jordin Sparks, Carmen Ejogo, and Tika Sumpter) head to the top of the music charts and experience firsthand the lows of fame. Starr (more…)
Sparkle - Clip - I Can't Stop Now
00:56 — A trio of sisters (Jordin Sparks, Carmen Ejogo, and Tika Sumpter) head to the top of the music charts and experience firsthand the lows of fame. Starr (more…)
Sparkle - Clip - I Forgot Already
00:58 — A trio of sisters (Jordin Sparks, Carmen Ejogo, and Tika Sumpter) head to the top of the music charts and experience firsthand the lows of fame. Starr (more…)
Vigil Held for Bobbi Kristina Brown
02:00 — Family members of Bobbi Kristina Brown say they’re praying for a miracle. The daughter of the late Whitney Houston is still “fighting for her life” in (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 7:00am
Waiting to Exhale OXYGN

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

I’ll Watch416 Watching
Sun Aug 28 2:00pm
The Bodyguard WGNA

Kevin Costner as an ex-Secret Service agent who falls for the pop diva (Whitney Houston) he's hired to protect. Despite the farfetched premise, the movie was a hit with audiences. The splendid soundtrack includes the hit song "I Will Always Love You." Writ (more…)

I’ll Watch995 Watching
Sun Aug 28 5:00pm
The Bodyguard WGNA

Kevin Costner as an ex-Secret Service agent who falls for the pop diva (Whitney Houston) he's hired to protect. Despite the farfetched premise, the movie was a hit with audiences. The splendid soundtrack includes the hit song "I Will Always Love You." Writ (more…)

I’ll Watch995 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo
  • Died: February 11, 2012
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay