Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Died: February 11, 2012

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

TV Guide Rating:(790 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ariana Grande, <em>Greatest Hits</em>

Watch Ariana Grande Slay a Whitney Houston Medley on Greatest Hits

Thursday night was the season finale of ABC's musical nostalgia trip summer series Greatest Hits, and the show got sent off with a bang (bang into the room) when Ariana Grande did a medley of songs by musical icon Whitney Houston. The soon-to-be Hai… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Glee: Watch the McKinley High seniors sing Whitney Houston's "How Will I Know"
02:33 — Glee is graduating! Watch the McKinley High seniors sing Whitney Houston's "How Will I Know" |Glee||Lea Michele||Amber Riley||Chris Colfer||Naya River (more…)
TVGuide.com's Top Moments of the Week! (August 28 - September 3)
01:36 — TVGuide.com's Top Moments for the week of August 28 through September 3.|Big Brother|Whitney Houston|Good Morning America|Rescue Me|
Bobby Kristina Brown Dies at 22
02:21 — Bobbi Kristina Brown, the daughter of singers Whitney Houston and Bobby Brown, has died at the age of 22.
Bobbi Kristina Brown Dies at Age 22
02:47 — Friends, family and fans are mourning the death of the daughter of the late Whitney Houston, whose family announced her death on Sunday. She had been (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Jan 19 6:00am
The Princess Diaries HBO

In this modern-day fable, a European queen travels to San Francisco to find her long-lost granddaughter and groom her for the throne.

I’ll Watch823 Watching
Mon Jan 30 6:20am
The Princess Diaries HBO

In this modern-day fable, a European queen travels to San Francisco to find her long-lost granddaughter and groom her for the throne.

I’ll Watch823 Watching
Wed Feb 1 2:00pm
Sparkle BET

Three singing sisters take Motown by storm, and they experience the highs and lows of fame along the way.

I’ll Watch313 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Died: February 11, 2012
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ian Chen, Fresh Off the Boat
Fresh Off the Boat Sneak Peek: Evan Has a Grudge to Settle

New year calls for a clean slate