Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

User Rating:3.68 out of 5 (761 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fri Apr 3 12:30pm
Sparkle BET

Three singing sisters take Motown by storm, and they experience the highs and lows of fame along the way.

Fri Apr 3 4:00pm
Waiting to Exhale MAX

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

Mon Apr 13 2:45pm
Waiting to Exhale MAX

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.