Whitney Houston Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

User Rating:3.68 out of 5 (761 ratings)

Your Rating:

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 10 6:40am
Waiting to Exhale HBO2

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

Fri Mar 13 8:00am
Sparkle BET

Three singing sisters take Motown by storm, and they experience the highs and lows of fame along the way.

Sat Mar 14 2:30am
The Cheetah Girls DISNEY

Four teens attending a fashion design school form a girl group and strive for pop stardom. When they fall under the spell of a duplicitous showbiz mogul, one of their mother's works to save the foursome.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop