Whitney Houston Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

User Rating:3.68 out of 5 (761 ratings)

Your Rating:

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 3 4:00pm
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement DISNEY

Princess Mia settles in Genovia, but is required to be wed before she can assume the crown of her country. Her grandmother urges her follow through on an arranged marriage.

Tue Mar 3 5:00pm
The Princess Diaries E!

In this modern-day fable, a European queen travels to San Francisco to find her long-lost granddaughter and groom her for the throne.

Tue Mar 10 6:40am
Waiting to Exhale HBO2

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop