Whitney Houston Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

The top pop diva of the 1980s and '90s, Houston later became plagued by career-hampering problems. After working as a model in her teens, this sexy hit-maker burst onto the music scene in 1985 with her eponymous debut album, which spawned a slew of No. 1 s… (more)

Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: August 9, 1963, Leo

Profession: Singer, Actor, Model

User Rating:3.68 out of 5 (761 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Whitney Houston and Bobbi Kristina Brown
Report: Houston Family Will Let Bobbi Kristina Die on Same Day as Whitney

Get the latest updates

Bobbi Kristina Brown
Police: No Drugs Found in Bobbi Kristina Brown's Home; Bobby Brown Releases Statement

Get the latest update on her condition

Bobbi Kristina Brown
Report: Bobbi Kristina Brown Is in a Coma

But a family friend says her condition is "stable"

Bobbi Kristina
Whitney Houston's Daughter Bobbi Kristina Brown Found Unconscious in Bathtub

The incident closely mimics her mother's death

Yaya DaCosta
Ratings: How Many People Watched Lifetime's Whitney Biopic?

Probably a lot more than you'd think!

Arlen Escarpeta, Yaya DaCosta
The Trailer for Lifetime's Whitney Houston Biopic Actually Looks… Good?

After the travesties that were Aaliyah: The Princess of R&B and The Brittany Murphy Story, we had lo…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Deaths in 2012

See the stars we lost this year

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 12:30pm
Sparkle BET

Three singing sisters take Motown by storm, and they experience the highs and lows of fame along the way.

Fri Apr 3 4:00pm
Waiting to Exhale MAX

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

Mon Apr 13 2:45pm
Waiting to Exhale MAX

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.