Wes Craven Celebrity Watchlist

Wes Craven

Birth Name: Wesley Earl Craven

Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Died: August 30, 2015

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Author

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Wes Craven

Wes Craven Dies at 76

Wes Craven, who directed classic horror movies including A Nightmare on Elm Street and Scream, died Sunday at his home in Los Angeles after battling brain cancer, The Associated Press reports. He was 76. Born in Cleveland, Ohio to strict Baptist pare… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Horror Movie Icon Wes Craven Dies at 76
00:50 — ET confirms legendary filmmaker Wes Craven passes away from brain cancer at 76.
A Nightmare On Elm Street - Trailer
00:36 — A group of L.A. youths is terrorized by a vengeful killer who can invade their dreams and kill them while they sleep.
Don't Look Down - Official Trailer
01:46 — The story of Richard Branson's attempts to break world records flying in a hot air balloon.

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 25 12:00pm
Red Eye TNT

On a night flight to Miami, a hotel manager becomes a pawn in a plot to assassinate the Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security.

I’ll Watch285 Watching
Sat Mar 25 3:00pm
The Hills Have Eyes FLIXe

A family must face-off against a band of bloodthirsty, hill-dwelling cannibals after their trailer breaks down, stranding them in the desert.

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Fri Mar 31 9:45am
A Nightmare on Elm Street IFC

After teens in a small town begin committing suicide in large numbers, a cop's daughter traces the cause to a child molester who was burned alive by angry parents many years before but has now come back in the dreams of his killers' children, claiming thei (more…)

I’ll Watch531 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Wes Craven
Wes Craven Is Developing Two Horror Shows for Syfy

Are you ready for for the fear?

Ghostface
MTV Orders Scream Series from Wes Craven and Kevin Williamson

When Jamie Kennedy's Randy Meeks spouted off rules of horror films in the 1996 film horror satire Sc…

Scream
MTV Green-Lights Pilot for Scream Adaptation, Renews Snooki & JWOWW

Ghostface may be coming to TV! MTV has given the green light to a pilot based on the Scream films, w…

Stana Katic, Nathan Fillion, Jon Huertas
Castle First Look: Rick's Haunted! Who Does He Call for Help?

On Monday's Castle (10/9c, ABC) our titular mystery writer believes he's being haunted. So, who's he…

Poppy Montgomery and Adam Kaufman by Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
Short Cuts: Trace, Trek and More!

Without a Trace's Poppy Montgomery and boyfriend Adam Kaufman are expecting their first child in Nov…

<EM>Tideland</EM> , writer-director Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam's Tideland Has Folks Talking… and Walking

Time Bandits. Brazil. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. As a writer and director, Terry Gilliam ha…

Details

  • Birth Name: Wesley Earl Craven
  • Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
  • Died: August 30, 2015
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Author

Watch This

<p></p><p>Mandy Moore, <em style="">This Is Us</em></p>
This Is Us: Mandy Moore Defends Rebecca's Singing Career

She wants her to make it!