Wes Craven Celebrity Watchlist

Wes Craven

Birth Name: Wesley Earl Craven

Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Died: August 30, 2015

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Author

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Wes Craven

Wes Craven Dies at 76

Wes Craven, who directed classic horror movies including A Nightmare on Elm Street and Scream, died Sunday at his home in Los Angeles after battling brain cancer, The Associated Press reports. He was 76. Born in Cleveland, Ohio to strict Baptist pare… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Don't Look Down - Official Trailer
01:46 — The story of Richard Branson's attempts to break world records flying in a hot air balloon.
Horror Legend Dies After Cancer Battle
01:02 — Wes Craven, the man behind the 'Scream' franchise and 'Nightmare on Elm Street,' died Sunday after a battle with brain cancer.
‘Scream’ & ‘Elm Street’ Actors Tribute Wes Craven
10:36 — Watch as Skeet Ulrich, Jamie Kennedy and Robert Englund discuss what it was like working for the iconic horror director who died on August 30th.
I’m Forever Grateful to the “Wonderful” Wes Craven
01:22 — “A real intellectual,” ‘The Newsroom’ star Emily Mortimer says of mentor Wes Craven, who gave the British actor her first American role in ‘Scream 3.’

Watch See all »

Wed Oct 26 11:00pm
Scream MOMAX

Wes Craven's clever spoof of '80s slasher films is about a killer who targets a teen (Neve Campbell) whose mother was brutally murdered the year before. Drew Barrymore. Billy: Skeet Ulrich. Gale: Courteney Cox. Riley: David Arquette. Stuart: Matthew Lillar (more…)

I’ll Watch339 Watching
Wed Oct 26 11:01pm
The Hills Have Eyes II IFC

Several National Guard trainees are attacked by cannibalistic desert-dwelling mutants in this gruesome gorefest.

I’ll Watch256 Watching
Thu Oct 27 8:00pm
A Nightmare on Elm Street AMC

After teens in a small town begin committing suicide in large numbers, a cop's daughter traces the cause to a child molester who was burned alive by angry parents many years before but has now come back in the dreams of his killers' children, claiming thei (more…)

I’ll Watch495 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Wes Craven
Wes Craven Is Developing Two Horror Shows for Syfy

Are you ready for for the fear?

MTV Orders Scream Series from Wes Craven and Kevin Williamson

When Jamie Kennedy's Randy Meeks spouted off rules of horror films in the 1996 film horror satire Sc…

MTV Green-Lights Pilot for Scream Adaptation, Renews Snooki & JWOWW

Ghostface may be coming to TV! MTV has given the green light to a pilot based on the Scream films, w…

Stana Katic, Nathan Fillion, Jon Huertas
Castle First Look: Rick's Haunted! Who Does He Call for Help?

On Monday's Castle (10/9c, ABC) our titular mystery writer believes he's being haunted. So, who's he…

Poppy Montgomery and Adam Kaufman by Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
Short Cuts: Trace, Trek and More!

Without a Trace's Poppy Montgomery and boyfriend Adam Kaufman are expecting their first child in Nov…

<EM>Tideland</EM> , writer-director Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam's Tideland Has Folks Talking… and Walking

Time Bandits. Brazil. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. As a writer and director, Terry Gilliam ha…


  • Birth Name: Wesley Earl Craven
  • Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
  • Died: August 30, 2015
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Roanoke
American Horror Story: Roanoke's Big Twist Explained

Here's how everything changed in "Chapter 6"