Wes Craven Celebrity Watchlist

Wes Craven

Birth Name: Wesley Earl Craven

Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Died: August 30, 2015

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Author

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Wes Craven

Wes Craven Dies at 76

Wes Craven, who directed classic horror movies including A Nightmare on Elm Street and Scream, died Sunday at his home in Los Angeles after battling brain cancer, The Associated Press reports. He was 76. Born in Cleveland, Ohio to strict Baptist pare… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Nightmare On Elm Street - Trailer
00:36 — A group of L.A. youths is terrorized by a vengeful killer who can invade their dreams and kill them while they sleep.
Don't Look Down - Official Trailer
01:46 — The story of Richard Branson's attempts to break world records flying in a hot air balloon.
Horror Legend Dies After Cancer Battle
01:02 — Wes Craven, the man behind the 'Scream' franchise and 'Nightmare on Elm Street,' died Sunday after a battle with brain cancer.
‘Scream’ & ‘Elm Street’ Actors Tribute Wes Craven
10:36 — Watch as Skeet Ulrich, Jamie Kennedy and Robert Englund discuss what it was like working for the iconic horror director who died on August 30th.

Watch See all »

Sat Dec 10 11:00am
Scream 2 MOMAX

Director Wes Craven and screenwriter Kevin Williamson reunited for this homage to slasher film sequels. Sly horror flick, but inferior to the original. Courteney Cox and Neve Campbell star with David Arquette and Jamie Kennedy.

I’ll Watch197 Watching
Sat Dec 10 11:00am
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back IFC

Two quirky drug-dealers learn that a comic book about their lives is being made into a Hollywood movie, so they venture cross-country to attempt to stop its production.

I’ll Watch102 Watching
Sun Dec 11 4:05am
Cursed HBO2

Siblings (Christina Ricci, Jesse Eisenberg) are bitten by a beast in Los Angeles, then gradually turn into werewolves. It's stylized, but lacks true bite. The film reteams “Scream” director Wes Craven and writer Kevin Williamson. Portia de Rossi, Shann (more…)

I’ll Watch252 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Wes Craven
Wes Craven Is Developing Two Horror Shows for Syfy

Are you ready for for the fear?

Ghostface
MTV Orders Scream Series from Wes Craven and Kevin Williamson

When Jamie Kennedy's Randy Meeks spouted off rules of horror films in the 1996 film horror satire Sc…

Scream
MTV Green-Lights Pilot for Scream Adaptation, Renews Snooki & JWOWW

Ghostface may be coming to TV! MTV has given the green light to a pilot based on the Scream films, w…

Stana Katic, Nathan Fillion, Jon Huertas
Castle First Look: Rick's Haunted! Who Does He Call for Help?

On Monday's Castle (10/9c, ABC) our titular mystery writer believes he's being haunted. So, who's he…

Poppy Montgomery and Adam Kaufman by Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
Short Cuts: Trace, Trek and More!

Without a Trace's Poppy Montgomery and boyfriend Adam Kaufman are expecting their first child in Nov…

<EM>Tideland</EM> , writer-director Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam's Tideland Has Folks Talking… and Walking

Time Bandits. Brazil. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. As a writer and director, Terry Gilliam ha…

Details

  • Birth Name: Wesley Earl Craven
  • Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
  • Died: August 30, 2015
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Author

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan - The Walking Dead _ Season 7, Episode 4 - Photo Credit: Gene Page/AMC
The Walking Dead: 3 Things That Have to Happen In the Midseason Finale

This is what The Walking Dead has to do to send us into the break the right way