Wes Craven Celebrity Watchlist

Wes Craven

Birth Name: Wesley Earl Craven

Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Died: August 30, 2015

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Author

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Wes Craven

Wes Craven Dies at 76

Wes Craven, who directed classic horror movies including A Nightmare on Elm Street and Scream, died Sunday at his home in Los Angeles after battling brain cancer, The Associated Press reports. He was 76. Born in Cleveland, Ohio to strict Baptist pare… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Nightmare On Elm Street - Trailer
00:36 — A group of L.A. youths is terrorized by a vengeful killer who can invade their dreams and kill them while they sleep.
Don't Look Down - Official Trailer
01:46 — The story of Richard Branson's attempts to break world records flying in a hot air balloon.
Horror Legend Dies After Cancer Battle
01:02 — Wes Craven, the man behind the 'Scream' franchise and 'Nightmare on Elm Street,' died Sunday after a battle with brain cancer.
‘Scream’ & ‘Elm Street’ Actors Tribute Wes Craven
10:36 — Watch as Skeet Ulrich, Jamie Kennedy and Robert Englund discuss what it was like working for the iconic horror director who died on August 30th.

Watch See all »

Mon Dec 5 12:45pm
Scream 4 AMC

Now a popular self-help author, Sidney Prescott returns to her hometown of Woodsboro and encounters another Ghostface killer, who terrorizes a new generation with a string of grisly murders.

I’ll Watch360 Watching
Mon Dec 5 3:45pm
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back IFC

Two quirky drug-dealers learn that a comic book about their lives is being made into a Hollywood movie, so they venture cross-country to attempt to stop its production.

I’ll Watch102 Watching
Tue Dec 6 1:30am
Scream 3 MAX

Sidney (Neve Campbell) tries to change her luck by changing her name and address, but her past comes back to haunt her on the set of a film that dramatizes her grisly history. Gale: Courteney Cox Arquette. Riley: David Arquette. Kincaid: Patrick Dempsey. R (more…)

I’ll Watch326 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Wes Craven
Wes Craven Is Developing Two Horror Shows for Syfy

Are you ready for for the fear?

Ghostface
MTV Orders Scream Series from Wes Craven and Kevin Williamson

When Jamie Kennedy's Randy Meeks spouted off rules of horror films in the 1996 film horror satire Sc…

Scream
MTV Green-Lights Pilot for Scream Adaptation, Renews Snooki & JWOWW

Ghostface may be coming to TV! MTV has given the green light to a pilot based on the Scream films, w…

Stana Katic, Nathan Fillion, Jon Huertas
Castle First Look: Rick's Haunted! Who Does He Call for Help?

On Monday's Castle (10/9c, ABC) our titular mystery writer believes he's being haunted. So, who's he…

Poppy Montgomery and Adam Kaufman by Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
Short Cuts: Trace, Trek and More!

Without a Trace's Poppy Montgomery and boyfriend Adam Kaufman are expecting their first child in Nov…

<EM>Tideland</EM> , writer-director Terry Gilliam
Terry Gilliam's Tideland Has Folks Talking… and Walking

Time Bandits. Brazil. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. As a writer and director, Terry Gilliam ha…

Details

  • Birth Name: Wesley Earl Craven
  • Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
  • Died: August 30, 2015
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky